Welcome to the geofictician wiki.
Mahhalian Language/Wordlist: Difference between revisions
From Geofictician
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Luciano (Created page with "This is not meant to be a permanent page, but just a place to store work-in-progress on the Mahhalian language. This is the current word list in use for naming places. {| cla...") |
imported>Luciano No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| the full moon | | the full moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጤል | ||
| del | | del | ||
| west | | west | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጤም | ||
| dem | | dem | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጤሜት | ||
| demet | | demet | ||
| municipality | | municipality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጤሪል | ||
| deril | | deril | ||
| foot | | foot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጤሥ | ||
| des | | des | ||
| hand | | hand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| bay | | bay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ገሮት | ||
| gurot | | gurot | ||
| center | | center | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጉማ | ||
| gwma | | gwma | ||
| prefecture | | prefecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ጉማኔት | ||
| gwmanet | | gwmanet | ||
| prefect | | prefect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ኃሯ | ||
| | | hariy | ||
| shoal, atoll, "rocks" | | shoal, atoll, "rocks" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ኃዐ | ||
| hau | | hau | ||
| hill, peak | | hill, peak | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| winter personified, "lord snow" | | winter personified, "lord snow" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ኦ | ||
| hho | | hho | ||
| great, big | | great, big | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ኦዓክ | ||
| hhoak | | hhoak | ||
| consol. City | | consol. City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ኦላኩ | ||
| hholakw | | hholakw | ||
| elk | | elk | ||
| Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ሞቦ | ||
| mobo | | mobo | ||
| north | | north | ||
| Line 533: | Line 533: | ||
| promanade, esplanade | | promanade, esplanade | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ዑባ | ||
| wbba | | wbba | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Line 541: | Line 541: | ||
| wild dog | | wild dog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ዕሓ | ||
| ylla | | ylla | ||
| island | | island | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ዕሖ | ||
| yllo | | yllo | ||
| street | | street | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ዛዓ | ||
| zaa | | zaa | ||
| wall | | wall | ||
| Line 562: | Line 562: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| zook | | zook | ||
| ash tree | | ash tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| zopet | | zopet | ||
| a quay | | a quay | ||
|- | |||
| ሺኪጤሜት | |||
| xikidemet | |||
| "Special Autonomous Municipality" | |||
|- | |||
| ሉጦዙጦት | |||
| lwdozwdot | |||
| navy base | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mahhal]] | [[Category:Mahhal]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:37, 6 March 2019
This is not meant to be a permanent page, but just a place to store work-in-progress on the Mahhalian language. This is the current word list in use for naming places.
| Mahhalian fidelly | Mahhalian kastelly | Ingerish | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -ዓክ, -ዔክ | -ak, -ek | place | |
| -isset/-aset | emmigrant from (e.g. sineterisset or oaisset) | ||
| amassy | upper | ||
| ዓርሞ | arymo | stream | |
| axa | 10 | ||
| badyret | castle wall | ||
| baza | east | ||
| biwi | fish | ||
| bodo | language | ||
| bokw | bear | ||
| bolle | blue | ||
| bor | tree | ||
| bor | 2 | ||
| boraw | green | ||
| boro | beach | ||
| bot | lizard | ||
| bwl | house | ||
| byk | 7 | ||
| bylla | dragon | ||
| byllu | forest | ||
| dar | new | ||
| dasykkos | leg | ||
| datballuk | ear | ||
| dattabat | head | ||
| dattat | nose | ||
| dazai | the full moon | ||
| ጤል | del | west | |
| ጤም | dem | 9 | |
| ጤሜት | demet | municipality | |
| ጤሪል | deril | foot | |
| ጤሥ | des | hand | |
| djdjer | fort (military base) | ||
| doja | locality of, place of, _ square | ||
| dolla | kingdom | ||
| dollomem | an old-style market, esp fish and dry goods | ||
| dot | port | ||
| dum | angel | ||
| dwd | arm | ||
| erur | lagoon | ||
| femes | caldera, crater | ||
| gam | statue | ||
| gar | cape | ||
| gohet | bay | ||
| ገሮት | gurot | center | |
| ጉማ | gwma | prefecture | |
| ጉማኔት | gwmanet | prefect | |
| ኃሯ | hariy | shoal, atoll, "rocks" | |
| ኃዐ | hau | hill, peak | |
| hhal | snowy | ||
| hhar | the sea personified | ||
| hhe | snow | ||
| hheia | south | ||
| hhejo | winter personified, "lord snow" | ||
| ኦ | hho | great, big | |
| ኦዓክ | hhoak | consol. City | |
| ኦላኩ | hholakw | elk | |
| hholikwril | fox | ||
| horowassy | raccoon | ||
| horra | snake | ||
| iar | bone | ||
| illare | sparrow | ||
| jwr | scholar title | ||
| kabussy | face | ||
| kafa | 6 | ||
| kallit | eye | ||
| karaibba | breakwater | ||
| karul | mouth | ||
| kkappan | rice | ||
| kkorit | field, meadow | ||
| kwi | body | ||
| lollawssy | horse | ||
| lollisw | song | ||
| lwa | king | ||
| lwdozw | navy | ||
| Lwdozwmemoradot | navy airbase | ||
| lwhhalleby | coastguard | ||
| ma | river | ||
| mahal | stone fence | ||
| mahhyn | non-hereditary title of a person showing respect, mister/ms | ||
| marak | town/city (local govt area) | ||
| maridop | dog | ||
| maryksus | marxist/marxism | ||
| mazura | temple | ||
| mehhe | tower | ||
| memoradot | airbase | ||
| mi | 1 | ||
| ሞቦ | mobo | north | |
| mor | the new moon | ||
| moz | eastern, leeward | ||
| nut | 3 | ||
| nwmor | palace | ||
| obot | plaza | ||
| ol | 8 | ||
| pacwi | skunk | ||
| pal | hair | ||
| pem | a kind of fish | ||
| picalloxy | owl | ||
| pim | western, windward | ||
| possa | ridge or watershed | ||
| ppeto | political party/front | ||
| pu | a kind of goat | ||
| rakkwril | wolf | ||
| ratton | ferry | ||
| roamydot | airport | ||
| rok | hotel | ||
| rollo | mine | ||
| rwhhw | the crescent (waxing) moon (important symbol) | ||
| sa | seed | ||
| say | capital of | ||
| sehhemet | road | ||
| sem | moor | ||
| seno | 5 | ||
| sikwta | traffic lane | ||
| sin | lake | ||
| sisswaw | black | ||
| soa | priestess title | ||
| sogoaw | red | ||
| ssehenit | road | ||
| takwt | rabbit | ||
| tattakassonil | lion | ||
| toma | Sun | ||
| ttil | eagle | ||
| ttwaxe | traffic rotary | ||
| tukkaparaw | yellow | ||
| tup | ward (standard division of a city) | ||
| tussy | river channel | ||
| uppes | old | ||
| varaiaw | white | ||
| varan | bridge | ||
| ven | park | ||
| vunzy | promanade, esplanade | ||
| ዑባ | wbba | 4 | |
| wiassy | wild dog | ||
| ዕሓ | ylla | island | |
| ዕሖ | yllo | street | |
| ዛዓ | zaa | wall | |
| zenatwt | university | ||
| zimetta | mouse | ||
| zook | ash tree | ||
| zopet | a quay | ||
| ሺኪጤሜት | xikidemet | "Special Autonomous Municipality" | |
| ሉጦዙጦት | lwdozwdot | navy base |