Welcome to the geofictician wiki.
User:Luciano/Sandbox/RouteRelations/TT and User:Luciano/Sandbox/Languages: Difference between pages
From Geofictician
< User:Luciano | Sandbox | RouteRelations(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Luciano No edit summary |
imported>Luciano (Created page with "This is a reference list of languages in two categories *1. Languages I am inventing *2. Languages others are inventing or closely based on "real world" languages, that I am "...") |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a reference list of languages in two categories | |||
*1. Languages I am inventing | |||
*2. Languages others are inventing or closely based on "real world" languages, that I am "using" as language in a country I am working on in OGF. | |||
This list is parallel to the main [[List of Languages]], but it's duplicated here to help me keep better track of it and/or develop ideas. | |||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin: 1ex auto 1ex auto" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Language | ||
| | ! width="12%" | Why tracking | ||
| | ! class="unsortable" | Language<br>(real world description) | ||
| | ! width="12%" | Country of Origin | ||
| | ! Language Group | ||
| | ! class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Altazorian language|Altazorian]] | ||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Luciano's creation: mixing North and South American Native Languages (Dakota, P'urep'echa, Mapudungun, Nahuatl) | |||
| [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Archantan Indigenous | |||
| Native Language of a people of the [[Gwynian]] peninsula. Spoken in communities in Southern and Central Ardisphere. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Babelic language|Babelic]] | |||
| | | minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | ||
| | | Luciano's creation: based on Semitic roots (Assyrian, Babylonian, Arabic), but written with and borrowing from "Sinian" characters (Chinese). | ||
| | | [[Commonia]] | ||
| | | Archantan Indigenous | ||
| | | Native Language of a people of equatorial Commonia | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Bofobundan language|Bofobundan]] (<span style="font-size:150%">بفبلالا</span> ''bofolala'') | ||
| | | minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | ||
| | | Luciano's creation: random invented elements with borrowings from Farsi, Tagalog, Korean. Written using "Parsan" alphabet (Farsi). | ||
| Unknown | |||
| Central Oceanic | |||
| Native Language of the Bofobunda people, with immigrant populations in several countries. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cambric]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Welsh (Celtic) | |||
| | | Unknown | ||
| | | Uletarephian / Caeltig | ||
| | | Also known as Cymry, related to early Proto-Ulethan languages. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Caruque language|Caruque]] | ||
| | | minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | ||
| | | Luciano's creation: essentially based on Karuk Language (Native Californian Language in Algonkian language group) | ||
| | | [[Ardisphere]] | ||
| | | Archantan Indigenous | ||
| Native Language of a people of the [[Gwynian]] peninsula. Spoken in communities in Northeastern Ardisphere. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Castellanese]] (Castilian) | |||
| important language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Form of Spanish | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Uletarephian / Romantish | |||
| | | Official language of [[Ardisphere]]; known as Castilian in [[Vega]]; also known as Casteñol | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Darcodian]] | ||
| | | minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | ||
| | | based on Italian | ||
| | | [[Darcodia]] | ||
| | | Uletarephian / Romantish | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Franquese]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| French | |||
| [[Pretany]]? | |||
| Uletarephian / Romantish | |||
| Also known as Frankish/Lutetian/Gaulaise/Guyennish which may also refer to slight dialectical differences as well. As "[[The Petty Kingdoms of Pretany|Nortian]]", called "indigenous tribal language of Pretany." | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gohangukian]] (고한국어 ''go-han-guk-eo'') | |||
| important language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Korean | |||
| [[Gohanguk]] | |||
| Central Oceanic / isolate | |||
| Significant minority language in Ardisphere. Official language of Ardispherian federal subject [[Colonia Coreana (CC)]]. Also | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ingerish]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| English | |||
| [[Ingerland]] | |||
| Gaermanic / Low-Gaermanic | |||
| This language serves as the official language of many countries. (aka Inglish) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karolian language|Karolian]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| An indigenous language based on Estonian with some Finnish and Hungarian tones | |||
| [[Karolia]] | |||
| Archantan / Karoic-Ugric | |||
| Language that developed in near-isolation in central Archanta | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lonica language|Lonica]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Luciano's creation: random elements, borrowing from Mayan, Mapudungun | |||
| [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Archantan Indigenous | |||
| Native Language of a people of the [[Gwynian]] peninsula. Spoken in communities in Northern and Central Ardisphere. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahhalian Language|Mahhalian]] | |||
| [[Mahhal]]<br /> minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Luciano's creation: drawing on Algonkian (Ojibwe/Chippewa) vocabulary, with elements of Japanese grammar and a vaguely Korean sound-system. | |||
| [[Mahhal]] | |||
| Antarephian Indigenous / isolate | |||
| Unique Antarephian Native language | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mazanic]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Based on Semitic languages (Arabic, Hebrew, Maltese, etc.) | |||
| [[Mazan]] | |||
| Uletarephian / Semetica | |||
| Unique to this region of [[Uletha]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meilanese]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| similar to Cantonese with written Simplified Chinese | |||
| [[Meilan]] | |||
| Central Oceanic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Romans|Románš]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| Based on Romanian and other minority Romance languages in Eastern Europe such as Friulan | |||
| [[Karolia]] | |||
| Uletarephian/Romantish | |||
| minority language in Karolia and the Ardisphere | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vizcayan]] | |||
| minority language in the [[Ardisphere]] | |||
| based on Basque Language (Euzkadi) | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Uletarephian / isolate | |||
| Spoken by people in [[Comuna Vizcaya, DC|Comuna Vizcaya, Ardisphere]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wiscothic (language)|Wiscothic]] | |||
| a language of [[West Commonia]] | |||
| slightly altered variant of Gothic | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Gaermanic / East-Gaermanic | |||
| | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:02, 19 April 2019
This is a reference list of languages in two categories
- 1. Languages I am inventing
- 2. Languages others are inventing or closely based on "real world" languages, that I am "using" as language in a country I am working on in OGF.
This list is parallel to the main List of Languages, but it's duplicated here to help me keep better track of it and/or develop ideas.
Language | Why tracking | Language (real world description) |
Country of Origin | Language Group | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altazorian | minority language in the Ardisphere | Luciano's creation: mixing North and South American Native Languages (Dakota, P'urep'echa, Mapudungun, Nahuatl) | Ardisphere | Archantan Indigenous | Native Language of a people of the Gwynian peninsula. Spoken in communities in Southern and Central Ardisphere. |
Babelic | minority language in the Ardisphere | Luciano's creation: based on Semitic roots (Assyrian, Babylonian, Arabic), but written with and borrowing from "Sinian" characters (Chinese). | Commonia | Archantan Indigenous | Native Language of a people of equatorial Commonia |
Bofobundan (بفبلالا bofolala) | minority language in the Ardisphere | Luciano's creation: random invented elements with borrowings from Farsi, Tagalog, Korean. Written using "Parsan" alphabet (Farsi). | Unknown | Central Oceanic | Native Language of the Bofobunda people, with immigrant populations in several countries. |
Cambric | minority language in the Ardisphere | Welsh (Celtic) | Unknown | Uletarephian / Caeltig | Also known as Cymry, related to early Proto-Ulethan languages. |
Caruque | minority language in the Ardisphere | Luciano's creation: essentially based on Karuk Language (Native Californian Language in Algonkian language group) | Ardisphere | Archantan Indigenous | Native Language of a people of the Gwynian peninsula. Spoken in communities in Northeastern Ardisphere. |
Castellanese (Castilian) | important language in the Ardisphere | Form of Spanish | Unknown | Uletarephian / Romantish | Official language of Ardisphere; known as Castilian in Vega; also known as Casteñol |
Darcodian | minority language in the Ardisphere | based on Italian | Darcodia | Uletarephian / Romantish | |
Franquese | minority language in the Ardisphere | French | Pretany? | Uletarephian / Romantish | Also known as Frankish/Lutetian/Gaulaise/Guyennish which may also refer to slight dialectical differences as well. As "Nortian", called "indigenous tribal language of Pretany." |
Gohangukian (고한국어 go-han-guk-eo) | important language in the Ardisphere | Korean | Gohanguk | Central Oceanic / isolate | Significant minority language in Ardisphere. Official language of Ardispherian federal subject Colonia Coreana (CC). Also |
Ingerish | minority language in the Ardisphere | English | Ingerland | Gaermanic / Low-Gaermanic | This language serves as the official language of many countries. (aka Inglish) |
Karolian | minority language in the Ardisphere | An indigenous language based on Estonian with some Finnish and Hungarian tones | Karolia | Archantan / Karoic-Ugric | Language that developed in near-isolation in central Archanta |
Lonica | minority language in the Ardisphere | Luciano's creation: random elements, borrowing from Mayan, Mapudungun | Ardisphere | Archantan Indigenous | Native Language of a people of the Gwynian peninsula. Spoken in communities in Northern and Central Ardisphere. |
Mahhalian | Mahhal minority language in the Ardisphere |
Luciano's creation: drawing on Algonkian (Ojibwe/Chippewa) vocabulary, with elements of Japanese grammar and a vaguely Korean sound-system. | Mahhal | Antarephian Indigenous / isolate | Unique Antarephian Native language |
Mazanic | minority language in the Ardisphere | Based on Semitic languages (Arabic, Hebrew, Maltese, etc.) | Mazan | Uletarephian / Semetica | Unique to this region of Uletha |
Meilanese | minority language in the Ardisphere | similar to Cantonese with written Simplified Chinese | Meilan | Central Oceanic | |
Románš | minority language in the Ardisphere | Based on Romanian and other minority Romance languages in Eastern Europe such as Friulan | Karolia | Uletarephian/Romantish | minority language in Karolia and the Ardisphere |
Vizcayan | minority language in the Ardisphere | based on Basque Language (Euzkadi) | Unknown | Uletarephian / isolate | Spoken by people in Comuna Vizcaya, Ardisphere |
Wiscothic | a language of West Commonia | slightly altered variant of Gothic | Unknown | Gaermanic / East-Gaermanic |