Welcome to the geofictician wiki.
User:Luciano/Sandbox/Unmapped and Bofobundan language: Difference between pages
imported>Luciano (Created page with "This is a list of countries I am NOT currently mapping in OGF, but would be mapping if I had more time and could be a greedy monster who could just grab territory whenever I w...") |
imported>Luciano (Created page with "The Bofobundan language (<span style="font-size:150%">بفبلالا</span> ''bofolala'') is the main, historical language of the country called User:Luciano/Sandbox/Unmappe...") |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Bofobundan language (<span style="font-size:150%">بفبلالا</span> ''bofolala'') is the main, historical language of the country called [[User:Luciano/Sandbox/Unmapped/Bofobundah|Bofobundah]]. It uses a writing system adapted from the Parsan. | |||
= Distribution = | |||
* [[ | Besides the Bofobundan homeland, countries with Bofobundan-speaking populations include the following (in descending order of number-of-speakers): | ||
*{{West Commonia}} | |||
*{{Ardisphere}} | |||
*{{Commonia}} | |||
*''... more'' | |||
= Phonology = | |||
[[File:Bo_vowel.svg|400px|right]] | |||
== Vowels == | |||
Bofobundan has six distinct vowels, divided into 3 "lax" vowels and 3 "tense" vowels. The vowel chart at right shows IPA and standard Parsan representation - note that the three "lax" vowels, [ɛ], [e] and [o] are normally not written, since they are represented using the Parsan diacritics ''zabar'', ''zir'' and ''pesh''. | |||
== Consonants == | |||
== Syllables, Tones == | |||
= Writing System = | |||
Modern Bofobundan universally uses an adaptation of Parsan, with special diacritics (not normally written but used in instruction) adopted for the tones. The Parsan alphabet is as follows. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|-align="center" | |||
!rowspan="2"| # | |||
!rowspan="2"| Name | |||
!rowspan="2"| Conventional Romanization | |||
!rowspan="2"| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet IPA] | |||
!colspan="4"|Contextual forms | |||
|- | |||
! Final | |||
! Medial | |||
! Initial | |||
! Isolated | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1 | |||
| Hamza | |||
| ʾ | |||
| [ʔ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;line-height:120%">ـئ ـأ ـؤ </span> | |||
| style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـئـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" |<span style="font-size:250%;">ئـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" |<span style="font-size:250%;">ء أ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|2 | |||
| ʾalef | |||
| a | |||
| [a] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـا</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">آ / ا</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3 | |||
| be | |||
| b | |||
| [b] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـب</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـبـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺑ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ب</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4 | |||
| pe | |||
| p | |||
| [p] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـپ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـپـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﭘ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">پ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5 | |||
| te | |||
| t | |||
| [t] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـت</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـتـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺗ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺕ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6 | |||
| se | |||
| s | |||
| [s] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـث</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـثـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺛ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺙ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7 | |||
| jim | |||
| j | |||
| [d͡ʒ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺞ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـجـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺟ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺝ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8 | |||
| che | |||
| ch | |||
| [t͡ʃ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﭻ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـچـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﭼ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﭺ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9 | |||
| hhe | |||
| hh | |||
| [h] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺢ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـحـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺣ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺡ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|10 | |||
| khe | |||
| kh | |||
| [x] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺦ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـخـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺧ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺥ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|11 | |||
| dal | |||
| d | |||
| [d] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـد</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺩ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|12 | |||
| xal | |||
| x | |||
| [z] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـذ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺫ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|13 | |||
| re | |||
| r | |||
| [ɾ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـر</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺭ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|14 | |||
| ze | |||
| z | |||
| [z] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـز</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺯ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|15 | |||
| zhe | |||
| zh | |||
| [ʒ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـژ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ژ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|16 | |||
| sin | |||
| s | |||
| [s] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـس</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـسـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺳ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺱ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|17 | |||
| shin | |||
| sh | |||
| [ʃ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـش</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـشـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺷ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺵ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|18 | |||
| ssad | |||
| ss | |||
| [s] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـص</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـصـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺻ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺹ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|19 | |||
| zzad | |||
| zz | |||
| [z] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـض</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـضـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺿ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﺽ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|20 | |||
| tta | |||
| tt | |||
| [t] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـط</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـطـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻃ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻁ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|21 | |||
| xxa | |||
| xx | |||
| [z] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـظ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـظـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻇ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻅ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|22 | |||
| ʿeyn | |||
| ʿ | |||
| [ʔ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـع</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـعـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻋ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻉ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|23 | |||
| gheyn | |||
| gh | |||
| [ɣ] / [ɢ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـغ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـغـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻏ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻍ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|24 | |||
| fe | |||
| f | |||
| [f] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـف</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـفـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻓ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻑ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|25 | |||
| qaf | |||
| q | |||
| [ŋ] / [ɣ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـق</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـقـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻗ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻕ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|26 | |||
| kaf | |||
| k | |||
| [k] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـک</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـکـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">کـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ک</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|27 | |||
| gaf | |||
| g | |||
| [ɡ] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـگ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـگـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﮔ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">گ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|28 | |||
| lam | |||
| l | |||
| [l] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـل</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـلـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻟ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻝ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|29 | |||
| mim | |||
| m | |||
| [m] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـم</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـمـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻣ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻡ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|30 | |||
| nun | |||
| n | |||
| [n] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـن</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـنـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻧ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻥ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|31 | |||
| waw | |||
| u | |||
| [u] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـو</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;" colspan=2|<span style="font-size:250%;">و</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|32 | |||
| he(-dochesh) | |||
| h | |||
| [h] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـه</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـهـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">هـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻩ</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|33 | |||
| ye | |||
| y | |||
| [j] / [i] | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﯽ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ـیـ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻳ</span> | |||
|style="line-height:180%;padding:10px;"|<span style="font-size:250%;">ﻯ</span> | |||
|} | |||
Most consonants have values similar to Parsan, although Bofobundan has a smaller consonant inventory so many Parsan sounds are merged, but Parsan spellings are retained for borrowings and by tradition. Thus Parsan letter <span style="font-size:150%">ﺽ</span> (zad) has the same value, IPA [z], as the letter <span style="font-size:150%">ﺯ</span> (ze), although in original Parsan they are distinct sounds. The one exception to the sounds being more or less similar to Parsan is the letter <span style="font-size:150%">ﻕ</span> (qaf), which was borrowed to represent the sound [ŋ], which didn't exist in Parsan, while the original sound represented by <span style="font-size:150%">ﻕ</span> does not exist in Bofobundan. It is sometimes difficult to remember this for Parsan speakers learning Bofobundan, and it also has resulted in the unusual romanization "q" for the sound [ŋ], thus the Bofobundan form of casual address, <span style="font-size:150%">مِق</span> [mɛŋ] is Romanized "''meq''." | |||
= Grammar = | |||
One of the most notable features of Bofobundan grammar is the lack of a copula or "be-verb" in day-to-day use. There are some verbs in the literary language that are used in stative meanings (e.g. <span style="font-size:150%;">وافا</span> ''wafa'' "to exist"), but these words are not widely used. Instead, for stative and copular meanings, Bofobundan employs the preterite of a major class of verbs of motion and transformation. Thus to say "I am happy" what is really said is "I went happy". This has then generalized across the grammar such that the preterite and "double-preterite" tenses are often reserved for this kind of stative meaning, while the perfect and pluperfect end up being used in the more typical past-tense meanings. | |||
= Vocabulary = | |||
= Usage = | |||
== Diglossia == | |||
= Literature = | |||
= See Also = | |||
[[Category:Languages]] |
Latest revision as of 22:41, 1 April 2019
The Bofobundan language (بفبلالا bofolala) is the main, historical language of the country called Bofobundah. It uses a writing system adapted from the Parsan.
Distribution
Besides the Bofobundan homeland, countries with Bofobundan-speaking populations include the following (in descending order of number-of-speakers):
Phonology
Vowels
Bofobundan has six distinct vowels, divided into 3 "lax" vowels and 3 "tense" vowels. The vowel chart at right shows IPA and standard Parsan representation - note that the three "lax" vowels, [ɛ], [e] and [o] are normally not written, since they are represented using the Parsan diacritics zabar, zir and pesh.
Consonants
Syllables, Tones
Writing System
Modern Bofobundan universally uses an adaptation of Parsan, with special diacritics (not normally written but used in instruction) adopted for the tones. The Parsan alphabet is as follows.
# | Name | Conventional Romanization | IPA | Contextual forms | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | Medial | Initial | Isolated | ||||
1 | Hamza | ʾ | [ʔ] | ـئ ـأ ـؤ | ـئـ | ئـ | ء أ |
2 | ʾalef | a | [a] | ـا | آ / ا | ||
3 | be | b | [b] | ـب | ـبـ | ﺑ | ب |
4 | pe | p | [p] | ـپ | ـپـ | ﭘ | پ |
5 | te | t | [t] | ـت | ـتـ | ﺗ | ﺕ |
6 | se | s | [s] | ـث | ـثـ | ﺛ | ﺙ |
7 | jim | j | [d͡ʒ] | ﺞ | ـجـ | ﺟ | ﺝ |
8 | che | ch | [t͡ʃ] | ﭻ | ـچـ | ﭼ | ﭺ |
9 | hhe | hh | [h] | ﺢ | ـحـ | ﺣ | ﺡ |
10 | khe | kh | [x] | ﺦ | ـخـ | ﺧ | ﺥ |
11 | dal | d | [d] | ـد | ﺩ | ||
12 | xal | x | [z] | ـذ | ﺫ | ||
13 | re | r | [ɾ] | ـر | ﺭ | ||
14 | ze | z | [z] | ـز | ﺯ | ||
15 | zhe | zh | [ʒ] | ـژ | ژ | ||
16 | sin | s | [s] | ـس | ـسـ | ﺳ | ﺱ |
17 | shin | sh | [ʃ] | ـش | ـشـ | ﺷ | ﺵ |
18 | ssad | ss | [s] | ـص | ـصـ | ﺻ | ﺹ |
19 | zzad | zz | [z] | ـض | ـضـ | ﺿ | ﺽ |
20 | tta | tt | [t] | ـط | ـطـ | ﻃ | ﻁ |
21 | xxa | xx | [z] | ـظ | ـظـ | ﻇ | ﻅ |
22 | ʿeyn | ʿ | [ʔ] | ـع | ـعـ | ﻋ | ﻉ |
23 | gheyn | gh | [ɣ] / [ɢ] | ـغ | ـغـ | ﻏ | ﻍ |
24 | fe | f | [f] | ـف | ـفـ | ﻓ | ﻑ |
25 | qaf | q | [ŋ] / [ɣ] | ـق | ـقـ | ﻗ | ﻕ |
26 | kaf | k | [k] | ـک | ـکـ | کـ | ک |
27 | gaf | g | [ɡ] | ـگ | ـگـ | ﮔ | گ |
28 | lam | l | [l] | ـل | ـلـ | ﻟ | ﻝ |
29 | mim | m | [m] | ـم | ـمـ | ﻣ | ﻡ |
30 | nun | n | [n] | ـن | ـنـ | ﻧ | ﻥ |
31 | waw | u | [u] | ـو | و | ||
32 | he(-dochesh) | h | [h] | ـه | ـهـ | هـ | ﻩ |
33 | ye | y | [j] / [i] | ﯽ | ـیـ | ﻳ | ﻯ |
Most consonants have values similar to Parsan, although Bofobundan has a smaller consonant inventory so many Parsan sounds are merged, but Parsan spellings are retained for borrowings and by tradition. Thus Parsan letter ﺽ (zad) has the same value, IPA [z], as the letter ﺯ (ze), although in original Parsan they are distinct sounds. The one exception to the sounds being more or less similar to Parsan is the letter ﻕ (qaf), which was borrowed to represent the sound [ŋ], which didn't exist in Parsan, while the original sound represented by ﻕ does not exist in Bofobundan. It is sometimes difficult to remember this for Parsan speakers learning Bofobundan, and it also has resulted in the unusual romanization "q" for the sound [ŋ], thus the Bofobundan form of casual address, مِق [mɛŋ] is Romanized "meq."
Grammar
One of the most notable features of Bofobundan grammar is the lack of a copula or "be-verb" in day-to-day use. There are some verbs in the literary language that are used in stative meanings (e.g. وافا wafa "to exist"), but these words are not widely used. Instead, for stative and copular meanings, Bofobundan employs the preterite of a major class of verbs of motion and transformation. Thus to say "I am happy" what is really said is "I went happy". This has then generalized across the grammar such that the preterite and "double-preterite" tenses are often reserved for this kind of stative meaning, while the perfect and pluperfect end up being used in the more typical past-tense meanings.